Home History Museum Books Famous People Map The Heritage Membership Links
 

Viewer's Choice Award
for 2015

Vote when you visit the show!

Click quilt to obtain 2016 entry form:

 

2015 Quilt Show Photos

Above:  Some second floor entries

Right: Partial first floor exhibit and as you enter the show taken from above

Below left: Grand Prize Winner - Pieced 1950 to Present by Candice Justice

 This year’s Best of Show winner is Candice Justice for her Pieced - 1950 to Present quilt Tonight I Drink for Scotland.
            First Place Winners are Sue Barr, Household; Betty Blanton, Lap Quilts; Donna Gash, Clothing/Purses; Pat French, Pieced; Jean Goebel Appliqué/Pieced; Jeanne Kirwan, Appliqué; Ellen Monson, Wall Hangings; Mary Shroyer, Wall Hangings; Brenda Stultz, Pieced; Mohan Tracy, Novelties; and Joyce Wallace, Clothing/Purses.
            Second Place Winners are Robert Chester, Embroidered; Sherry Fourez, Pieced; Nicole Gouty, Embroidered; Joyce Guymon, Pieced; Bonnie Johnson, Wall Hangings; Suzanne LaBombard, Lap Quilts; Donica Miller, Appliqué/Pieced; Ellen Monson, Pieced; Eric M. Stockberger, Unquilted Tops; Linda Thompson, Clothing/Purses; and Joyce Wallace, Wall Hangings.
            Third Place Winners are Janice Elwell, Appliqué/Pieced; Chris Foreman, Embroidered; Joyce Guymon, Pieced; Janie Hackett, Wall Hangings; Hearts & Hands Night Quilters, Appliqué/Pieced; Ila Hillard, Appliqué/Pieced; Richard Jones, Wall Hangings; Linda Thompson, Kit; Mohan Tracy, Pillows; Brenda Stultz, Pieced; Brenda Spurgeon, Lap Quilts; Brenda Spurgeon, Pieced; Marianne Venute, Baby; Karen Powell, Clothing/Purses; and Marilyn Young, Household.
           Honorable Mention winners are Bonnie Johnson, Wall Hangings; Ruth Jones, Pieced; Ruth Jones, Appliqué/Pieced; Richard Jones, Appliqué/Pieced; and Beverly A. Stockdale, Wall Hangings.

 

   

Click Clock to visit
Threads of
Time
 
 

Click quilt to see contest poster

Directions to the Museum

Home History Museum Books Famous People Map The Heritage Membership Links